Back to top
   Call Me Free Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Cosmetic Chemicals » Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline

Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline

Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline
Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 4455
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1000 Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price Range
  • 5.00 - 15.00 USD ($)
Product Description

Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline (DPHP)

  • (2S,4R)-1-hexadecanoyl-4-hexadecanoyloxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid
  • SYNOMY:
  • trans-O,N-Dipalmitoylhydroxyproline; Dipamitoylhydroxyproline; Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline;
  • EINECS 255-490-0;
  • CAS NO: 41672-81-5
  • FORMULA: C37H69NO5
  • Molecular weight: 607.95
  • Hs code:29157090


Physical and chemicals charters:

  • White or colorless powder or granular
  • Melting point: 69.5 °C
  • Boiling point:696.6±55.0 °C at 760 mm Hg
  • Flashing point:375.1±31.5 °C
  • Refraction ratio:1.494
  • Gravity: 1.0-1.05 g/cm3
  • Solution: no soluble in water, easy in ethonal,toluene,Tetrahedron organic solvent, miscible with propylene glycol or oil



Functional use: Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline (DPHP) is an anti-wrinkle and firming cosmetic material synthesized from the natural product palmitic acid and the natural amino acid hydroxyproline. The fatty group carried by hydroxyproline effectively enhances the skin's hydroxylation. Proline absorption capacity of proline. After DPHP enters the skin, hydroxyproline is released under the action of lipase. Hydroxyproline is recognized as a collagen-promoting substance. DPHP's quick anti-wrinkle, firming and skin elasticity have been used by a large number of scientific experiments. prove. It is a new anti-aging raw material with outstanding effects.

DPHP stimulates the rearrangement of collagen, shrinks collagen fibers, restores skin firmness, and its activity is significantly stronger than vitamin C. Protecting elastin from enzyme damage, DPHP is more active than vitamin C in inhibiting elastase.

It scavenges oxygen free radicals and has a triple firming effect.

Increases moisture content in the skin, good moisturising effect
 
USAGE: It can be used needs to be melted at 80-85°C (176-185°F) and incorporated into fatty phase of formulas, recommended use level 1-2%.

APPLICATION:

  • Anti-aging, anti-wrinkle & anti-stretch mark creams & lotions, firming / toning products, moisturising and lip treatment formulations.
  • Specification:
  • Appearance:White or colourless powder or granular
  • Acid value:110.0~140.0 mg KOH/g
  • Loss of dry :≤1.0%
  • Ignition:≤0.5%
  • Active materials: ≥85.0%
  • Free palmist acid (dry basis): ≤15.0%
  • Heavy metal (in total lead): ≤10ppm
  • Lead: ≤ 2ppm
  • Arsenic: ≤2ppm

Trade Information
  • FOB Port
  • China port
  • Payment Terms
  • Paypal, Western Union, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Cash Advance (CA)
  • Supply Ability
  • 10000 Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 3-5 Week
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
  • Packaging Details
  • As per Requirement.
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India

HUBEI BIOCHE PHARMACEUTICALS CO. LTD.
X